Results: Wed 19 April, Champion Brass 2017

Invitational Slow Melody

  1. Chris Lawrence, EBOP (Cornet)

  2. Rachel Thomas, Dalewool Auckland Brass (marimba)

  3. Kevin McMorran, Leopard Coachlines

Highly commended: Byron Newton, Wellington Brass (euphonium)

 

 

Junior Champions of Champions

  1. Leo Read, EBOP (trombone)

  2. Lachlan Spence, EBOP (tenor horn) 

  3. Finn Bodkin, Hutt City Percussion)

 

Masters (Hangman's Club Cup)

  1. Murray Borthwick, North Shore 97

  2. Riki McDonnell, Wellington Brass 95

  3. Mike Ford, Wellington Brass 88

  4. Tala Natapu, Rangiora Brass 86

  5. = Gary Bilton, EBOP, and Kevin Joughin, Woolston Brass 85

  7.  Leigh Martin, New Plymouth 84

  8.  Chris Campbell, Leopard Coachlines 83 (winner 65-74 age class)

  9.  Russell Boyle, Hutt City 82

 10. Gary Collins, Levin & Districts 81

 11. David Chaulk, Dalewool 80

 12. Bob Reid, Rangiora Brass 78

 13. = Bill Platt, Trust Porirua City Brass, and Graeme Bremner, Woolston Concert 77

 15. Denis Taylor, Levin & Districts 75

 16. Paula Boulcott, Upper Hutt 70

 

 

Junior Horns, Baritones, Flugels

  1. Lachlan Spence, EBOP (tenor horn) 92

  2. Isabella Thomas, North Shore (flugelhorn) 90

  3. Simon Winship, EBOP (baritone) 87

  4. = Emma McMorran, Leopard Coachlines (tenor horn) and Sam Loan, Ascot Park Hotel (baritone) 86

  5. = Byron Bunny, Levin (Baritone),  and Tamara Stratton, Brass Whanganui (tenor horn) 

 

Open Slow Melody

  1. Ross Moloney, Brisbane Excelsior 94

  2. Matthew Challender, Dalewool Auckland Brass 93

  3. Mike Ford, Wellington Brass 92

  4. = Matthew Huirua, Palmerston North, and Megan Gooding, Ascot Park Hotel 88 

 

Under 15 Group 1 Cornets

  1. Ethan Oram, EBOP 75

  2. Spencer Lane, Marlborough 74

 

Under 15 Group 2 Other Instruments

  1. Eleanor Grigg, Marlborough 88

  2. Tom Poulgrain, New Plymouth 86

  3. Gemma Wilshire, EBOP 85

  4. Danielle Oram, EBOP 83

  5. = Myles Shearer, Marlborough and Samuel Hudson, New Plymouth 82

  6. = Isaac Oram, EBOP and Hazel Wilson, Woolston Concert 81

 

Junior Trombone

  1. Leo Read, EBOP 95

  2. Liam Bewley, EBOP 92

  3. Jack McKenzie, Ascot Park Hotel 91

  4. David Paligora, North Shore 89

  5. Rebecca Harris, Leopard Coachlines 88

 

Junior Percussion

  1. Finn Bodkin, Hutt City 95

  2. Hamish Goodhue, New Plymouth 90

 

Under 15 Percussion

  1. Jasmine Ward, Woolston Concert 89

 

Open Percussion (Todd Turner Trophy)

  1. Rachel Thomas, Dalewool Auckland Brass 98

  2. Moni Isoda, EBOP 96

 

Junior Bass (David Johnstone Trophy)

  1. Jeshua Oram, EBOP (Fatherland) 89

  2. Oliver Scherf, Marlborough (Fatherland) 88

  3. Alexander King, North Shore (Konzert Nr 1) 85

  4. Drew Wood, New Plymouth (Grand Concerto) 83

 

Junior Euphonium (Jim Rafferty Trophy)

  1. Daniel Chow, New Plymouth (Fantasy for Euphonium) 89

  2. Josiah Brown, Ascot Park Hotel (Slavishche Fantasy) 88

  3. Reuben Brown, Ascot Park Hotel (Grandfarthers Clock) 85

  4. Ethan Mancer, Brass Whanganui (Beautiful American) 84

 

Junior Cornet (Stan Hobbs Memorial Cup)

  1. Logan Ford, Nelson City 89

  2. Clarke Spence, EBOP 87

  3. Jonty Zydenbos, Marlborough 86

  4. Mollie Cornfield, North Shore 85

  5. Jean-Luc Pitcaithly, Woolston Concert 84

  6. Sarah Wright, Ascot Park Hotel 83

  7. Daniel Dalgleish, EBOP and Alex Lopez-Sanchez, Levin 82 (winner of Eb Soprano)

  8. Vincent Brzozowski, Wellington 81

  9. Tom Stewart, Ascot Park Hotel 80

  10. Zac Powell, Woolston Concert 78

  11. Courtney Wilson, EBOP 77

  12. Abby Wilson, Woolston Concert 76

 

Open Duet (Bud Wills Memorial Shield)

  1. Wellington Brass No.1 (Newton/Spence) 95

  2. Wellington Brass No.4 (Clark/Mancer) 94

  3. Waitakere Auckland Brass No.2 (Thomas/Lile) 93.5

  4. Easten Bay of Plenty No.1 93

  5. Waitakere Auckland Brass No.1 92.5

  6. Wellington Brass No.3 92

  7. Woolston Brass No.1 91

  8. Brass Whanganui 90

  9. Woolston Brass No.2 and Wellington Brass No. 2 89

  10. North Shore Brass No.1 88

  11. Rangiora Brass 87

  12. Marlborough District 86

  13. Eastern Bay of Plenty 85

 

Open Ensemble A (3-5 players, Claude Miller Memorial Trophy)

  1. Wellington Brass No.1, 87

  2. Woolston Brass, 85

  3. North Shore Brass No.1, 84

  4. Wellington Brass No.2, 81

  5. Levin & Districts Brass (section 2 winners) 80

 

Open Ensemble B

  1. North Shore Brass 85

 

Open Ensemble C Trombones

  1. Wellington Brass 88

  2. Brass Whanganui 86

Please reload

Featured Posts

Results: Thu 20 April, Champion Brass 2017

1/2
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square

© 2018 Brass Band Association of New Zealand 

0
  • w-facebook
  • White Instagram Icon
  • Twitter Clean