The New Zealand Brass Band Championships is one of the world’s oldest music competitions. 

The first contest was held in the Christchurch Drill Hall on the 17th of April 1880 with an audience of 2500 people.  Six bands competed, and the audience chose the winner – the Invercargill Garrison Band, under the command of Captain W.E. Heywood.

These days the national contest is held annually in July over five days and includes Junior and Open solo and ensemble competitions, a Sacred Item/Hymn, Test selection and Own Choice selection for band in each grade (A, B, C, D, and Youth), plus a Street March. The contest often concludes with a gala concert. 


Contest Results

Upcoming Dates

2022 13 to 17 July
National Championship at the Michael Fowler Centre and Opera House, Wellington.
Contact Contest Manager bbanzeo@gmail.com or Wellington Contest Committee chairman Mike Sander: mtsander007@gmail.com

2023 5 to 8 July
Dunedin’s Festival of Brass at the Dunedin Centre, Dunedin.
Contact Contest Manager bbanzeo@gmail.com or Dunedin Contest Committee secretary James Duncan:  93jamesduncan@gmail.com

2021 National Championships

Summary of contest results

A Grade
1st Wellington Brass, MD David Bremner
2nd Woolston Brass, MD Tyme Marsters
3rd North Shore Brass, MD Harmen Vanhoorne
Street March
1st Woolston Brass, DM Todd Turner
2nd Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass, DM Brian Eckersley
3rd= Marlborough District Brass, DM Dennis Teeling
3rd= Waitakere Auckland Brass, DM Mike Chesnutt

B Grade
1st Brass Whanganui, MD Bruce Jellyman
2nd Hutt City Brass, MD Matt Stein
3rd Addington Brass, MD Adrian Dalton
Street March
1st Brass Whanganui, DM Jonathon Greenwell
2nd Alpine Energy Timaru Brass, DM Dwayne Bloomfield
3rd The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass, DM Amanda Bollond 

C Grade
1st Woolston Concert Brass, MD Kevin Hickman
2nd Tauranga City Brass, MD Steve Thompson
3rd Howick Brass, MD Brendan Agnew
Street March
1st Woolston Concert Brass, DM Amelie MacKay
2nd Te Awamutu Brass, DM Alan Patterson
3rd Howick Brass, DM Joseph Williams

D Grade
1st Matamata Brass, MD Kaperiera Hughes
2nd Roxburgh Pioneer Energy Brass MD Ashley Hopkins
3rd Rangiora Brass MD Dwayne Bloomfield
Street March
1st Matamata Brass, DM Ayesha Brooky
2nd Woolston Junior Band, DM Alistair McDonald
3rd New Brighton Silver Band, DM Jill Hill

Youth Grade
1st Buzzing Brass Wellington Youth

Champion of Champions
1st Anthony Smith, Woolston Brass
2nd Rachel Thomas, North Shore Brass
3rd Murray Borthwick, North Shore Brass

Junior Champion of Champions
1st Liam Wright, North Shore Brass
2nd Walter Hughes, Matamata Brass
3rd Leighton Ginever, Hamilton City Brass

Invitation Slow Melody
1st Kevin Hickman, Woolston Brass
2nd Anthony Smith, Woolston Brass,
3rd Chris Lawrence, North Shore Brass

 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT